Data Protection Weekly 29/2022

Jul 22, 2022

European Union

DMA: Council gives final approval to new rules for fair competition online

On 18 July 2022, the Council gave its final approval on new rules for a fair and competitive digital sector through the Digital Markets Act.

The DMA will apply six months after it is signed by EU institutions and published in the Official Journal of the European Union.

You can read the press release, here.

 

Data Act: A new compromised text presented by the Czech presidency of the Council of the EU

According to Euractiv, the Czech presidency presented a compromise text for the proposed EU Data Act. The compromise text includes tweaks to definitions of personal data, non-personal data, consent and data subject that better align with the GDPR.

You can read the article, here.

 

Commission orders Slovenia to transpose EU GDPR

The European Commission has decided this week, to send a reasoned opinion to Slovenia for failing to implement important obligations under the GDPR, as well as for not making it possible for its Data Protection Authority to use all the corrective powers under the GDPR.

For the Commission, Slovenia has failed to fulfil its obligations stemming from the GDPR due to its persistent failure to reform its pre-GDPR national data protection framework.

You can read the reasoned opinion, here.

 

 MEPs schedule enforcement talks with Irish DPC

According to Euractiv, MEP’s Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs will meet with Ireland’s DPC on Sept. 21 to 23 to discuss the regulator’s EU GDPR enforcement

You can read the article, here.

 

National Authorities

Danemark: Datatilsynet orders the Municipality of of Helsingør  to suspend personal data transfers to the US, data processed via Chromebooks and Google Workspace for Education

For Datatilsynet, data processing involving students using Google’s cloud-based Workspace software suite (which includes Gmail, Google Docs and Google Drive) does not meet the requirements of the GDPR.

As a consequence, Datatilsynet orders the municipality to stop data transfers to the US by 3rd August and to delete the data already transferred.

You can read the decision, only available in Danish, here.

 

France: The CNIL publishes its position regarding the Deployment of smart cameras in public spaces

The CNIL, published on 19 July 2022, an opinion to tighten regulations that govern the use of smart cameras.

This subject is one of the priorities of CNIL’s 2022-2024 strategic plan.

You can read the position paper, only available in French, here.

European Union

DMA: Council gives final approval to new rules for fair competition online

On 18 July 2022, the Council gave its final approval on new rules for a fair and competitive digital sector through the Digital Markets Act.

The DMA will apply six months after it is signed by EU institutions and published in the Official Journal of the European Union.

You can read the press release, here.

 

Data Act: A new compromised text presented by the Czech presidency of the Council of the EU

According to Euractiv, the Czech presidency presented a compromise text for the proposed EU Data Act. The compromise text includes tweaks to definitions of personal data, non-personal data, consent and data subject that better align with the GDPR.

You can read the article, here.

 

Commission orders Slovenia to transpose EU GDPR

The European Commission has decided this week, to send a reasoned opinion to Slovenia for failing to implement important obligations under the GDPR, as well as for not making it possible for its Data Protection Authority to use all the corrective powers under the GDPR.

For the Commission, Slovenia has failed to fulfil its obligations stemming from the GDPR due to its persistent failure to reform its pre-GDPR national data protection framework.

You can read the reasoned opinion, here.

 

 MEPs schedule enforcement talks with Irish DPC

According to Euractiv, MEP’s Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs will meet with Ireland’s DPC on Sept. 21 to 23 to discuss the regulator’s EU GDPR enforcement

You can read the article, here.

 

National Authorities

Danemark: Datatilsynet orders the Municipality of of Helsingør  to suspend personal data transfers to the US, data processed via Chromebooks and Google Workspace for Education

For Datatilsynet, data processing involving students using Google’s cloud-based Workspace software suite (which includes Gmail, Google Docs and Google Drive) does not meet the requirements of the GDPR.

As a consequence, Datatilsynet orders the municipality to stop data transfers to the US by 3rd August and to delete the data already transferred.

You can read the decision, only available in Danish, here.

 

France: The CNIL publishes its position regarding the Deployment of smart cameras in public spaces

The CNIL, published on 19 July 2022, an opinion to tighten regulations that govern the use of smart cameras.

This subject is one of the priorities of CNIL’s 2022-2024 strategic plan.

You can read the position paper, only available in French, here.